PenderFund

Privacy Policy

Protecting our clients’ personal information and privacy is a priority for PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. (“PenderFund”). These Privacy Principles are adhered to by PenderFund to ensure that the information you submit to us will be treated with the utmost confidentiality and in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA).

1. Accountability
PenderFund is responsible for all personal information under our control and have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for complying with these principles.

2. Identifying Purposes
PenderFund will identify and document the purposes for which we collect, use or disclose personal information at or before the time the information is collected. Only such information as is necessary for PenderFund’s business will be collected.

3. Consent
The knowledge and consent of our clients are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information.

4. Collection
Only such information as is necessary for PenderFund’s services will be collected from you. When personal information is needed, it will be obtained directly from you. If necessary, only reputable and reliable sources will be used to supplement this information.

5. Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by the law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for fulfilment of those purposes.

6. Accuracy
Personal information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguards
PenderFund will protect personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of your personal information.

8. Openness
PenderFund will make available to clients specific information concerning the policies and procedures relating to the management of your personal information.

9. Individual Access
Upon your request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and shall be given access to that information. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of the information and may request that it be amended, if inaccurate.
10. Handling Client Complaints, Inquiries and Suggestions

Any individual can address any question, concern or complaint about any of these principles with our Privacy Officer at kedmison(at)penderfund.com or at 604-688-1511 or by mail to:

PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. Suite 1640, 1066 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, BC, V6E 3X1

Data Protection

PenderFund Capital Management (“Pender”) respects your privacy and values its relationship with you.

Your personal information will be protected, will never be sold and will be used only by PenderFund Capital Management, Pender Financial Group Corporation and the affiliates, business partners and investee companies of both organizations in order to:

  • provide you with general marketing, product, service and business partner information and offers;
  • conduct market and sales analysis;
  • maintain the accuracy of our records to communicate and respond to your inquiries, and otherwise manage its relationship with you; and satisfy other reasonable, legitimate business interests
  • Pender does not intend to share your information. Pender will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose than those disclosed above.

Pender is committed to protecting your personal information in full compliance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws. Pender understands your concerns about online security and about the security of your information and we take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information under Pender’s control.

Opting out

If you do not want to be contacted, or if you would like to be removed from any direct marketing initiatives, corporate surveys, telemarketing or direct mail or e-mail lists, please “unsubscribe” by clicking here. Or if you would otherwise like to limit Pender’s use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact the Webmaster at webmaster(at)penderfund.com.

Except as required or permitted by applicable law, Pender will respect your wishes relating to the use of your personal information and Pender will ensure that your file reflects the limitations that you have requested.

Correcting Errors

You can correct errors in your personally identifiable information by contacting the Webmaster at webmaster(at)penderfund.com. Note: you may be asked for your name, address and additional contact information.

Links to Outside Sites

Pender’s website, www.penderfund.com, does contain links to sites outside of and not controlled by Pender. Pender is not responsible for these sites, their omissions or for the policies or content of their websites. Pender recommends that you read the privacy policies of these sites before making a decision to provide your personal information to the site operators.

While Pender uses reasonable efforts to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and current, we rely in part on you to inform us about changes to your contact or other relevant information.